2021 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 20. Social Services
353. Corrections
353-10 Intake service centers.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 353-10 (2021)
§353-10 Intake service centers. [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2018, by L 2013, c 67, §2, as shown in the main volume, deleted by L 2017, c 77, §2.] (a) There shall be within the department of public safety, an intake service center for adults in each of the counties to screen, evaluate, and classify the admission of persons to community correctional centers. Each center shall be directed and managed by a manager and shall be staffed by a team of psychiatrists, social workers, technicians, and other personnel as may be necessary. The director of public safety may appoint full-time or part-time professional and clerical staff or contract for professional services.
(b) The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a community correctional center; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers or holds, persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center. For purposes of this paragraph, "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures an offender's risk of flight, risk of criminal conduct, and risk of violence or harm to any person or the general public while on pretrial release pending adjudication. The pretrial risk assessment tool and procedures associated with its administration shall be periodically reviewed and subject to further validation at least every five years to evaluate the effectiveness of the tool and the procedures associated with its administration. The findings of periodic reviews shall be publicly reported;
(4) Provide correctional prescription program planning and security classification;
(5) Provide other personal and correctional services as needed for both detained and committed persons;
(6) Monitor and record the progress of persons assigned to correctional facilities who undergo further treatment or who participate in prescribed correctional programs;
(7) Provide continuing supervision and control of persons ordered to be placed on pretrial supervision by the court and persons ordered by the director;
(8) Make inquiry with the offender concerning the offender's financial circumstances and include this information in the bail report; provided that the department of public safety's pretrial services officers shall be provided limited access for the purpose of viewing other state agencies' relevant data related to an offender's employment wages and taxes;
(9) Provide pretrial bail reports to the courts on adult offenders, within three working days of admission of the offender to a community correctional center, that are ordered by the court or consented to by the offender. A complete copy of the executed pretrial risk assessment delineating the scored items, the total score, any administrative scoring overrides applied, and written explanations for administrative scoring overrides, shall be included in the pretrial bail report. The pretrial bail reports shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records. A copy of a pretrial bail report shall be provided only:
(A) To the defendant or defendant's counsel;
(B) To the prosecuting attorney;
(C) To the department of public safety;
(D) To any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a court order;
(E) Upon request, to the adult client services branch; and
(F) In accordance with applicable laws, persons, or entities doing research. The research entity must be approved and contracted by the department of public safety to protect the confidentiality of the information, insofar as the information is not a public record. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 1989, c 211, §8; am L 1996, c 130, §2; am L Sp 2009, c 24, §1; am L 2012, c 76, §3, c 139, § §3, 14(4) and c 141, §1; am L 2013, c 67, § §1, 2; am L 2019, c 179, §13]