this Chapter
- 353-22.5 Garnishment to cover nonbudgeted costs. All moneys received by windfall or earned by a committed person shall be subject to garnishment, levy, or any like process of attachment by the director for a cause of action or claim against the committed person in the following order of priority: (1) Restitution to victims; (2) Child support payments by order of the court; (3) Replacement costs for any facility damage that may have been caused by the committed person and all other costs associated with the facility damage; and (4) Reimbursement for the extraordinary cost of photocopying or postage which has been advanced by the department for litigation purposes. All moneys collected by the department pursuant to paragraph (3) or (4) shall be used to reimburse, in whole or in part, the nonbudgeted costs and expenses. [L 1996, c 189, §2]