2018 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 17. MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES
291. Traffic Violations
291-24.6 Motor vehicle alarm systems.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 291-24.6 (2018)
§291-24.6 Motor vehicle alarm systems. (a) "Motor vehicle alarm system" means any device that is designed or used for the detection of an unauthorized entry into a motor vehicle, or for alerting others to the commission of an unlawful act, or both, and that emits a sound when activated.
(b) If a motor vehicle alarm system installed in a motor vehicle is activated and emits a sound for more than five continuous minutes, the registered owner of the motor vehicle shall be fined not more than $100; provided that after the third violation within a five-year period, the fine shall be:
(1) $250 for the fourth violation;
(2) $375 for the fifth violation; and
(3) $500 for a sixth or subsequent violation.
(c) An offense under this section shall be a violation for which a police officer shall issue a summons or citation to the registered owner of the vehicle. [L 1984, c 104, §1; am L 2004, c 102, §1; am L 2005, c 74, §2]