2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 27. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
490. Uniform Commercial Code
490:2-315 Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose.
HI Rev Stat § 490:2-315 (2013) What's This?
Law Journals and Reviews
Products Liability in Hawaii. 14 HBJ 127.
§490:2-315 Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose. Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. [L 1965, c 208, §2-315; HRS §490:2-315]
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.