2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
353. Corrections
353-10 Intake service centers.
HI Rev Stat § 353-10 (2013) What's This?
§353-10 Intake service centers. [Repeal and reenactment on July 1, 2018. L 2012, c 139, §14(4); L 2013, c 67, §2.] (a) There shall be within the department of public safety, an intake service center for adults in each of the counties to screen, evaluate, and classify the admission of persons to community correctional centers. Each center shall be directed and managed by a manager and shall be staffed by a team of psychiatrists, social workers, technicians, and other personnel as may be necessary. The director of public safety may appoint full-time or part-time professional and clerical staff or contract for professional services.
(b) The centers shall:
(1) Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;
(2) Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;
(3) Conduct internal pretrial risk assessments on adult offenders within three working days of admission to a community correctional center which shall then be provided to the court for its consideration; provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center. For purposes of this [paragraph], "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication;
(4) Provide correctional prescription program planning and security classification;
(5) Provide other personal and correctional services as needed for both detained and committed persons;
(6) Monitor and record the progress of persons assigned to correctional facilities who undergo further treatment or who participate in prescribed correctional programs;
(7) Provide continuing supervision and control of persons ordered to be placed on pretrial supervision by the court and persons ordered by the director; and
(8) Provide pretrial bail reports to the courts on adult offenders that are consented to by the defendant or that are ordered by the court. The pretrial bail reports shall be confidential and shall not be deemed to be public records. A copy of a pretrial bail report shall be provided only:
(A) To the defendant or defendant's counsel;
(B) To the prosecuting attorney;
(C) To the department of public safety;
(D) To any psychiatrist, psychologist, or other treatment practitioner who is treating the defendant pursuant to a court order;
(E) Upon request, to the adult client services branch; and
(F) In accordance with applicable laws, persons, or entities doing research. [L 1987, c 338, pt of §3; am L 1989, c 211, §8; am L 1996, c 130, §2; am L Sp 2009, c 24, §1; am L 2012, c 76, §3, c 139, §3 and c 141, §1; am L 2013, c 67, §1]
Note
The 2013 amendment is exempt from the repeal and reenactment condition of L 2012, c 139, §14, as amended by L 2013, c 67, §2. L 2013, c 67, §4.