2024 CODE OF GEORGIA
Title 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES (§§ 16-1-1 — 16-17-10)
Chapter 10 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (§§ 16-10-1 — 16-10-98)
Article 2 - OBSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND RELATED OFFENSES (§§ 16-10-20 — 16-10-35)
Section 16-10-23 - Impersonating a public officer or employee
GA Code § 16-10-23 (2024)
A person who falsely holds himself or herself out as a peace officer, officer of the court, or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 868,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.