2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 10 - Offenses Against Public Administration
Article 2 - Obstruction of Public Administration and Related Offenses
§ 16-10-23. Impersonating a Public Officer or Employee
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-10-23 (2022)
A person who falsely holds himself or herself out as a peace officer, officer of the court, or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.
History. Code 1933, § 26-2405, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1059, § 1; Ga. L. 2022, p. 753, § 1/SB 10.
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, inserted “or herself”, “, officer of the court,”, and “or she”.
Cross references.
Criminal penalty for false representation as representative of peace officer organization for purposes of soliciting donations, selling advertising, and other activities, § 16-9-57 .
Impersonation of law enforcement officer by use of motor vehicle or motorcycle designed, equipped, or marked so as to resemble motor vehicle or motorcycle belonging to law enforcement agency, § 40-6-395 .