2022 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 10 - Civil Practice and Procedure Generally
Article 4 - Personal Jurisdiction Over Nonresidents
§ 9-10-91. Grounds for Exercise of Personal Jurisdiction Over Nonresident
GA Code § 9-10-91 (2022)
A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she:
  1. Transacts any business within this state;
  2. Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;
  3. Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
  4. Owns, uses, or possesses any real property situated within this state;
  5. With respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not. This paragraph shall not change the residency requirement for filing an action for divorce; or
  6. Has been subject to the exercise of jurisdiction of a court of this state which has resulted in an order of alimony, child custody, child support, equitable apportionment of debt, or equitable division of property if the action involves modification of such order and the moving party resides in this state or if the action involves enforcement of such order notwithstanding the domicile of the moving party.
History. Ga. L. 1966, p. 343, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 443, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1304, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 822, § 1/SB 491; Ga. L. 2011, p. 562, § 3/SB 139.
The 2010 amendment, effective July 1, 2010, in the introductory paragraph, inserted “or her”, inserted “or she” twice, and substituted “this state” for “the state”; in paragraph (5), substituted “divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other domestic relations action” for “alimony, child support, or division of property in connection with an action for divorce” near the beginning and inserted “, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state and as to all obligations arising from alimony, child support, apportionment of debt, or real or personal property orders or agreements, if one party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state” to the end of the first sentence; and added paragraph (6).
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, deleted “or” from the end of paragraph (4); in paragraph (5), in the first sentence, deleted a comma following “action or” and deleted “, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state and as to all obligations arising from alimony, child support, apportionment of debt, or real or personal property orders or agreements, if one party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state” from the end, and in the last sentence, substituted “; or” for a period; and, in paragraph (6), deleted “, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state,” following “equitable division of property” in the middle and deleted a comma following “this state” near the end.
Cross references.
Revival of judgment against nonresident, § 9-12-67 .
Binding effect of child custody decrees on certain nonresidents, §§ 19-9-44 , 19-9-45 .
Exemption of witnesses from arrest and service of process, § 24-13-96 .
Extent of state jurisdiction to persons within state limits, § 50-2-21 .