2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-13. Reduction of Expenses, Wages, and Other Damages to Present Value
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-13 (2022)
  1. In determining the present value of future medical expenses, living expenses, lost wages, or other economic damages, the trier of fact may reduce the same to the present value based on a discount rate of 5 percent or any other discount rate as the trier of fact may deem appropriate.
  2. This Code section shall not be construed to provide for the introduction of evidence showing the cost of any specific private investment product, including, but not limited to, an annuity.
History. Ga. L. 1970, p. 168, § 2; Ga. L. 2013, p. 759, § 1/HB 94.