2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-14. Unliquidated Damages Interest Act; Procedure for Demand of Unliquidated Damages in Tort Actions; When Interest May Be Recovered
- Where a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to a person against whom claim is made of a demand for an amount of unliquidated damages in a tort action and the person against whom such claim is made fails to pay such amount within 30 days from the mailing or delivering of the notice, the claimant shall be entitled to receive interest on the amount demanded if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the amount demanded. However, if, at any time after the 30 days and before the claimant has withdrawn his or her demand, the person against whom such claim is made gives written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of an offer to pay the amount of the claimant’s demand plus interest under this Code section through the date such notice is given, and such offer is not accepted by the person making the demand for unliquidated damages within 30 days from the mailing or delivering of such notice by the person against whom such claim is made, the claimant shall not be entitled to receive interest on the amount of the demand after the thirtieth day following the date on which the notice of the offer is mailed or delivered even if, upon trial of the case in which the claim is made, the judgment is for an amount not less than the sum demanded pursuant to this Code section.
- Any written notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section shall specify that it is being given pursuant to this Code section.
- The interest provided for by this Code section shall be at an annual rate equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing of the last written notice plus 3 percent, and shall begin to run from the thirtieth day following the date of the mailing or delivering of the written notice until the date of judgment. This subsection shall apply to all civil actions filed on or after July 1, 2003.
- Evidence or discussion of interest on liquidated damages, as well as evidence of the offer, shall not be submitted to the jury. Interest shall be made a part of the judgment upon presentation of evidence to the satisfaction of the court that this Code section has been complied with and that the verdict of the jury or the award by the judge trying the case without a jury is equal to or exceeds the amount claimed in the notice.
- This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the “Unliquidated Damages Interest Act.”
History. Ga. L. 1968, p. 1156, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 395, § 1; Ga. L. 1981, p. 681, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1394, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 820, § 6.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2003, “July 1, 2003” was substituted for “the effective date of this subsection” at the end of subsection (c).