2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-3. Extraordinary Diligence and Slight Negligence Defined
In general, extraordinary diligence is that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of property, the term “extraordinary diligence” means that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons use in securing and preserving their own property. The absence of such extraordinary diligence is termed slight negligence.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2035; Code 1868, § 2036; Code 1873, § 2062; Code 1882, § 2062; Civil Code 1895, § 2899; Civil Code 1910, § 3472; Code 1933, § 105-202.
History of Code section.
The language of this Code section is derived in part from the decision in Alabama M. Ry. v. Guilford, 119 Ga. 523 , 46 S.E. 655 (1904).