2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-18. Furnishing Alcoholic Beverages to Minor Children; Gambling With Minor Children
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-18 (2022)
  1. The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent’s underage child for the child’s use without the permission of the child’s parent.
  2. A parent shall have a right of action against any person who shall play and bet at any game of chance with his minor child for money or any other thing of value without the parent’s permission.
History. Orig. Code 1863, §§ 2952, 2953; Code 1868, §§ 2959, 2960; Code 1873, §§ 3010, 3011; Code 1882, §§ 3010, 3011; Civil Code 1895, §§ 3871, 3872; Civil Code 1910, §§ 4467, 4468; Code 1933, §§ 105-1205, 105-1206; Ga. L. 1988, p. 365, § 1.
Cross references.
Constitutional provisions on alcohol, U.S. Const., amend 21.
Prohibition of sale of alcoholic beverages by or to underage persons generally, § 3-3-23 et seq.
Sale of alcoholic beverages to minors generally, § 3-3-24 .
Gambling and related offenses, § 16-12-20 et seq.