2022 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-17. Rights of Action for Adultery, Alienation of Affections, and Criminal Conversation Abolished
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-17 (2022)
Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person’s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation are abolished.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2950; Code 1868, § 2957; Code 1873, § 3008; Code 1882, § 3008; Civil Code 1895, § 3869; Civil Code 1910, § 4465; Code 1933, § 105-1203; Ga. L. 1979, p. 466, § 46.
Cross references.
Criminal penalty for adultery, § 16-6-19 .
Divorce, § 19-5-1 et seq.