2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-6. Return of Property at Fair Market Value
GA Code § 48-5-6 (2022)
All property shall be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
History. Ga. L. 1909, p. 36, § 15; Civil Code 1910, § 1003; Code 1933, § 92-5701; Code 1933, § 91A-1007, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 21; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1903, § 3.