2022 Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-5. Acquisition of Situs by Foreign Merchandise in Transit
Universal Citation: GA Code § 48-5-5 (2022)
  1. Foreign merchandise in transit shall acquire no situs so as to become subject to ad valorem taxation by political subdivisions of this state in which the port of original entry or the port of export of such merchandise is located. Such property shall not acquire situs by virtue of the fact that while in the warehouse the property is assembled, bound, joined, processed, disassembled, divided, cut, broken in bulk, relabeled, or repackaged. The grant of “no situs” status shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes of this Code section.
  2. Property which meets all of the following qualifications shall acquire no situs so as to become subject to ad valorem taxation by political subdivisions of this state:
    1. Such property is owned by a person who is not a Georgia resident and does not maintain or operate a place of business in Georgia;
    2. Such person has contracted with a commercial printer located in Georgia for printing services to be performed in Georgia; and
    3. Such property is provided by such person to such printer for the performance of such services.
History. Ga. L. 1969, p. 980, §§ 1, 2; Code 1933, § 91A-1006, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 716, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 124, § 1.