2022 Georgia Code
Title 34 - Labor and Industrial Relations
Chapter 9 - Workers’ Compensation
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 34-9-1. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 34-9-1 (2022)
As used in this chapter, the term:
  1. “Board” means the State Board of Workers’ Compensation.
  2. “Employee” means every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer; and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, minors are included even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar statute; provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include such employee’s legal representatives, dependents, and other persons to whom compensation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firefighters, law enforcement personnel, and personnel of emergency management or civil defense agencies, emergency medical services, and rescue organizations whose compensation is paid by the state or any county or municipality, regardless of the method of appointment, and all full-time county employees and employees of elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firefighter of any county or municipality of this state, but only for services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer firefighters; any volunteer law enforcement personnel of any county or municipality of this state who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, for volunteer law enforcement services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and only if the
* * *
fourth sentence, and substituted “or disabilities resulted from” for “was caused by” in the fifth sentence. The third 1994 amendment, effective April 19, 1994, in paragraph (2), substituted “such employee’s” for “his” in the second sentence and added “and employees of community service boards established under Chapter 2 of Title 37 shall be considered to be employees of the state” to the end of the sixth sentence.
The 1996 amendment, effective July 1, 1996, inserted “stroke,” and “, which shall include medical evidence,” in the third sentence in paragraph (4); and deleted paragraph (5), which read: “In all cases arising under this chapter, any percentage of disability or bodily loss rating shall be based upon ‘Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment’ published by the American Medical Association”.
The 2000 amendment, effective July 1, 2000, inserted “and the State Defense Force” in the seventh sentence of paragraph (2); and added the last sentence in paragraph (4).
The 2015 amendment, effective July 1, 2015, in paragraph (2), substituted “such county” for “said county” near the end of the fifth sentence, and, in the middle of the tenth sentence, substituted “Code Section 42-3-50” for “Code Section 42-8-70”. See Editor’s notes for applicability.
Code Commission notes.
Ga. L. 2012, p. 685, § 1/HB 548, amended paragraph (2) of this Code section and in so doing omitted without expressing an intent to repeal or modify the amendment made to that paragraph made by Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214. The two amendments were not irreconcilably conflicting, and the amendment to paragraph (2) of this Code section made by Ga. L. 2011, p. 705, § 6-3/HB 214, was treated as not having been repealed by Ga. L. 2012, p. 685, § 1/HB 548.
Cross references.
Exemption of corporate officer from coverage, § 34-9-2.1 .
Compensation for permanent partial disability, § 34-9-263 .
Compensation schedules, T. 34, C. 9, Art. 7.
State defense force, § 38-2-50 et seq.