2022 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages Generally
Article 2 - Prohibited Acts
§ 3-3-23.1. Procedure and Penalties Upon Violation of Code Section 3-3-23
* * *
- Any person convicted of violating any prohibition contained in subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the first conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor, except that any person convicted of violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the first conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by not more than six months’ imprisonment or a fine of not more than $300.00, or both and except that any person convicted of violating paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the first conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
- Any person convicted of violating any prohibition contained in subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the second or subsequent conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, except that any person convicted of violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the second or subsequent conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor.
- As used in this subsection, the term:
- “Criminal history record information” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30.
- “Restrict” or “restriction” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-37.
- Whenever any person who has not been previously convicted of any offense under this Code section or under any other law of the United States or this or any other state relating to alcoholic beverages pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of such person, may defer further proceedings and place such person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as the court may require. The terms of probation shall preferably be such as require the person to undergo a comprehensive rehabilitation program (including, if necessary, medical treatment), not to exceed three years, designed to acquaint such person with the ill effects of alcohol abuse and with knowledge of the gains and benefits which can be achieved by being a good member of society. Upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings against him or her. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection shall be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a conviction for purposes of this subsection or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection may occur only once with respect to any person.
- At the time of sentencing, a defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her sentencing information, and the court may, in its discretion, order that:
- The defendant’s records shall be restricted in accordance with Code Section 35-3-37;
* * *
an otherwise valid arrest by citation, summons, or accusation of a person who is intoxicated and who has committed an offense under the laws of this state other than that provided for in Code Section 3-3-23.
- A law enforcement officer arresting a person by the issuance of a citation under paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this Code section may require any such person having a driver’s license or instruction permit to deposit such license or permit with the arresting officer in order to ensure the appearance of such person to answer the charges against him or her. The procedures and rules connected with the acceptance of such license or permit and subsequent disposition of the case shall be the same as provided for the acceptance of a driver’s license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses pursuant to Code Section 17-6-11.
- In addition to any other punishment or sentence, the court may order all persons convicted under subsection (b) of this Code section or sentenced under subsection (c) of this Code section to complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Driver Services within 120 days of such conviction or sentence. Failure to complete such program within 120 days shall be contempt of court and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $300.00 or 20 days’ imprisonment, or both. If the conviction or sentence results from a charge of unlawful possession of alcoholic beverages while operating a motor vehicle, the court shall report such conviction or sentence to the Department of Driver Services within ten days after conviction or sentencing.
History. Ga. L. 1981, p. 862, § 3; Code 1933, § 5A-9901.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1269, § 64; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 3; Ga. L. 1985, p. 753, §§ 2, 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 782, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2746, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1085, § 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1106, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 3; Ga. L. 2005, p. 334, § 2-1/HB 501; Ga. L. 2006, p. 206, § 7/HB 1248; Ga. L. 2014, p. 710, § 1-1/SB 298; Ga. L. 2015, p. 60, § 1-1/SB 100; Ga. L. 2015, p. 1212, § 1/SB 160; Ga. L. 2020, p. 753, § 2-1/SB 288.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, added paragraph (c)(1); redesignated former subsection (c) as paragraph (c)(2); and added paragraph (c)(3).
Cross references.
Alcohol and drug education programs for persons whose drivers’ licenses have been revoked, § 40-5-80 et seq.
Probation generally, T. 42, C. 8.