2022 Georgia Code
Title 3 - Alcoholic Beverages
Chapter 3 - Regulation of Alcoholic Beverages Generally
Article 2 - Prohibited Acts
§ 3-3-24. Dispensing, Serving, Selling, or Taking Orders for Alcoholic Beverages by Persons Under 18 Years of Age
- No person shall allow or require a person in his employment under 18 years of age to dispense, serve, sell, or take orders for any alcoholic beverages.
- This Code section shall not prohibit persons under 18 years of age who are employed in supermarkets, convenience stores, breweries, or drugstores from selling or handling alcoholic beverages which are sold for consumption off the premises.
History. Ga. L. 1958, p. 640, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1974, p. 460, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 409, § 1; Code 1933, § 5A-510, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 1; Code 1933, § 5A-511, as redesignated by Ga. L. 1981, p. 1269, § 22.
Cross references.
Designation of person under age 17 who possesses alcoholic beverages as a “child in need of services,” § 15-11-2(11) .
Contributing to delinquency of minor, § 16-12-1 .
Authority of State Board of Education regarding instructional programs and materials pertaining to effects of alcohol, § 20-2-13 .
Age of majority, § 39-1-1 .
Parents’ right of action against persons selling or furnishing alcoholic beverages to underage child, § 51-1-18.