2022 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 3 - Wildlife Generally
Article 1 - Hunting
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-3-15. Seasons and Bag Limits; Promulgation of Rules and Regulations by Board; Possession of More Than Bag Limit; Deer Management Assistance Program
* * *
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, in subsection (a), in the table, modified the Closed Season entries for items (4), (6), and (8), by substituting “except that as may be appropriate, and based solely on sound wildlife management principles, the department may by rule extend the season by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only” for “except that the closed season may be Feb. 1 — Sept. 7 in those counties specified as having an extended archery-only open season in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section” in item (4), deleting “, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties” in item (6), and by deleting “, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties” in item (8); and substituted “Puma concolor” for “Felis concolor” in item (12); and, in subsection (b), in the table, rewrote the entries for items (4), (6), (8), and (12).
The 2020 amendment, effective August 5, 2020, deleted former subsection (g), which read; “(g)(1) The department shall report to the General Assembly on or before the fifth day of February of each year the estimated number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season.
“(2) Upon completion of its annual analysis of data from the immediately preceding season, the department shall report to the General Assembly on the same day that it reports to the Board of Natural Resources each year the actual number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season.”
The 2021 amendment, effective April 27, 2021, added subsection (g).
The 2022 amendment, effective May 10, 2022, in the table in subsection (a), substituted “No closed season, except as may be adopted by the board” for “March 1 — Oct. 14” in items (6) and (8); and, in the table in subsection (b), substituted “Jan. 1 — Dec. 31” for “Oct. 15 — Feb. 29” in items (6) and (8).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1987, “August” was substituted for “Aug.” in paragraph (a)(14).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1989, a period was deleted at the end of paragraph (b)(13).