2020 Georgia Code
Title 27 - Game and Fish
Chapter 3 - Wildlife Generally
Article 1 - Hunting
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 27-3-15. Seasons and Bag Limits; Promulgation of Rules and Regulations by Board; Possession of More Than Bag Limit
Universal Citation: GA Code § 27-3-15 (2020)
  1. It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below:
  2. It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:
  3. In accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section and as may be appropriate, based on sound wildlife management principles, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing open seasons on a state-wide, regional, or local basis and establishing daily and season bag limits.
  4. In accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section and in accordance with the framework of open hunting season dates for migratory game birds established by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service and as may be appropriate based on sound wildlife management principles, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing methods of taking, daily and season bag limits, and open seasons for migratory game birds on a state-wide, regional, or local basis. The board is specifically authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations without complying with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; and all rules and regulations promulgated by the board pursuant to this subsection shall be effective immediately upon adoption by the board.
  5. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess more than the daily bag limit or more than the aggregate of the daily bag limits while in the field or while returning from the field to one's automobile or principal means of land transportation or to one's permanent abode or temporary or transient place of lodging or to a commercial storage facility or to a post office or to a common carrier facility.
Game Species Closed Season ------------ ------------- (1) Quail March 16 - Oct. 31 (2) Grouse March 1 - Oct. 14 (3) Turkey (A) Gobblers May 22 - March 14 (B) Hens All year (4) Deer Jan. 16 - Sept. 7; except that as may be appropriate, and based solely on sound wildlife management principles, the department may by rule extend the season by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only. (5) Bobcat March 1 - Oct. 14 (6) Opossum March 1 - Oct. 14 (7) Rabbit March 1 - Oct. 31 (8) Raccoon March 1 - Oct. 14 (9) Squirrel March 1 - August 14 (10) Bear Jan. 16 - Sept. 7 (11) Sea turtles and their eggs All year (12) Cougar (Puma concolor) All year (13) Alligators Nov. 1 - March 31 (14) Migratory game birds March 11 - August 31
Game Species Maximum Open Season Maximum Bag Limits Daily Season ------------ ------------------- ------- ------ (1) Quail Nov. 1 - March 15 12 No limit (2) Grouse Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 3 No limit (3) Turkey gobblers March 15 - May 21 3 3 (4) Deer Sept. 8 - Jan. 15; 12 12 except that as may be The department may appropriate and based by rule exempt deer solely on sound wildlife taken on department management principles, managed lands from the department may by the state-wide bag rules extend the season limit. by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only (5) Bobcat Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 No limit No limit (6) Opossum Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 No limit No limit (7) Rabbit Nov. 1 - Feb. 29 12 No limit (8) Raccoon Oct. 15 - Feb. 29 No limit No limit (9) Squirrel Aug. 15 - Feb. 29 12 No limit (10) Fox Jan. 1 - Dec. 31 No limit No limit (11) Migratory game birds Sept. 1 - March 10 Subject to limits set by the federal government and adopted by the board (12) Bear Sept. 8 - Jan. 15 2 2 The department may by rule exempt bear taken on department managed lands from the state-wide bag limit. (13) Alligators April 1 - Oct. 31 Subject to limits adopted by the board
* * *