2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-3-1. Prerequisites to Valid Marriage
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-3-1 (2022)
To constitute a valid marriage in this state there must be:
  1. Parties able to contract;
  2. An actual contract; and
  3. Consummation according to law.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1653; Code 1868, § 1697; Code 1873, § 1698; Code 1882, § 1698; Civil Code 1895, § 2411; Civil Code 1910, § 2930; Code 1933, § 53-101.