2022 Georgia Code
Title 19 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 3 - Marriage Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 19-3-1.1. Common-Law Marriage; Effectiveness
Universal Citation: GA Code § 19-3-1.1 (2022)
No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state.
History. Code 1981, § 19-3-1.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 1414, § 1.