2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 6 - Sexual Offenses
§ 16-6-2. Sodomy; Aggravated Sodomy; Medical Expenses
- A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.
- A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person or when he or she commits sodomy with a person who is less than ten years of age. The fact that the person allegedly sodomized is the spouse of a defendant shall not be a defense to a charge of aggravated sodomy.
- Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
- A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life. Any person convicted under this Code section of the offense of aggravated sodomy shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.
- When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, as provided for in Chapter 15 of Title 17, shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence.
- If the victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of sodomy is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 787.; Code 1863, §§ 4251, 4252; Code 1868, §§ 4286, 4287; Code 1873, §§ 4352, 4353; Code 1882, §§ 4352, 4353; Penal Code 1895, §§ 382, 383; Penal Code 1910, §§ 373, 374; Code 1933, §§ 26-5901, 26-5902; Ga. L. 1949, p. 275, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-2002, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1959, § 7; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1115, § 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 6, § 3; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1346, § 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 9/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2011, p. 214, § 2/HB 503.
Cross references.
Actions for childhood sexual abuse, § 9-3-33.1 .
Affirmative defense to certain sexual crimes, § 16-3-6 .
Computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, § 16-12-100.2 .
Time limitation on prosecutions for crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, § 17-3-1 .
Televising testimony of child who is victim of offense under this Code section, § 17-8-55 .
Visitation with minors by convicted sexual offenders while imprisoned, § 42-5-56 .