2022 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 2 - Criminal Liability
Article 1 - Culpability
§ 16-2-1. “Crime” Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-2-1 (2022)
  1. A “crime” is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.
  2. Criminal negligence is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.
History. Laws 1833, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 779; Code 1863, § 4188; Code 1868, § 4227; Code 1873, § 4292; Code 1882, § 4292; Penal Code 1895, § 31; Penal Code 1910, § 31; Code 1933, § 26-201; Code 1933, § 26-601, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 57, § 2.