2020 Georgia Code
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
Chapter 2 - Criminal Liability
Article 1 - Culpability
§ 16-2-1. "Crime" Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 16-2-1 (2020)
  1. A "crime" is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.
* * *
- Words "criminal negligence" were an integral part of the definition of a crime, and were properly included in a jury charge on former Code 1933, § 26-601. Smith v. State, 238 Ga. 146, 231 S.E.2d 757 (1977); Owen v. State, 266 Ga. 312, 467 S.E.2d 325 (1996).
Instruction on definition of "crime."
- Although "criminal negligence" was not an issue in a murder trial, the trial court did not err by employing the entirety of the language of O.C.G.A. § 16-2-1 in its charge to the jury on the general definition of "crime." Harper v. State, 182 Ga. App. 760, 357 S.E.2d 117 (1987).
Pattern jury instruction on "definition of crime," which referenced criminal negligence, was not improper because the instruction was an accurate statement of the law; and, although the instruction made a passing reference to criminal negligence, there was no further mention of the term in the jury charge, and the jury was otherwise properly instructed on the general law of intent, as well as the intent required to prove malice murder. Walker v. State, 308 Ga. 33, 838 S.E.2d 792 (2020).
Criminal negligence defined.
- Criminal negligence is the reckless disregard of consequences, or a heedless indifference to rights and safety of others and a reasonable foresight that injury would probably result. Collins v. State, 66 Ga. App. 325, 18 S.E.2d 24 (1941).
Criminal negligence means not merely such negligence as might be foundation of a damage suit, but reckless and wanton negligence and of such character as to show utter disregard for safety of others who might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby. Keye v. State, 136 Ga. App. 707, 222 S.E.2d 172 (1975).
Criminal negligence is something more than ordinary negligence which would authorize recovery in civil action. Collins v. State, 66 Ga. App. 325, 18 S.E.2d 24 (1941).
Term "heedless disregard" includes criminal negligence. Maltbie v. State, 139 Ga. App. 342, 228 S.E.2d 368 (1976).
Denial of necessary and appropriate medical care for child.
- Sufficient evidence supported the defendant's cruelty to children convictions based on being criminally negligent in failing to seek medical care for a defendant's child after the child was bitten by a dog and a human and suffered excessive vomiting, and the defendant knew for several days but did not seek medical attention for the child. Morast v. State, 323 Ga. App. 808, 748 S.E.2d 287 (2013).
Defendant's guilty plea to second degree cruelty to children in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70(c) was not knowing and voluntary because the defendant was not adequately informed that the defendant's failure to seek medical care for the defendant's child after a boyfriend broke the child's leg was required to rise to a level of willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the child's safety under O.C.G.A. § 16-2-1(b). Kennedy v. Primack, 299 Ga. 698, 791 S.E.2d 819 (2016).
Charge on criminal negligence warranted.
* * *