2022 Georgia Code
Title 15 - Courts
Chapter 12 - Juries
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-12-4. Eligibility of Person to Serve as a Trial or Grand Juror
Universal Citation: GA Code § 15-12-4 (2022)
  1. Any person who has served as a trial or grand juror at any session of the superior or state courts shall be ineligible for duty as a juror until the next succeeding county master jury list has been received by the clerk.
  2. In addition to any other qualifications provided under this chapter, no person shall be qualified to serve as a juror under this chapter unless that person is a citizen of the United States.
History. Ga. L. 1903, p. 83, §§ 1, 2; Penal Code 1910, §§ 824, 825; Ga. L. 1911, p. 72, § 1; Code 1933, §§ 59-114, 59-115; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 3-15; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 15; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-7/HB 415; Ga. L. 2014, p. 451, § 5/HB 776; Ga. L. 2014, p. 862, § 4/HB 1078.
The 2014 amendments. —
The first 2014 amendment, effective July 1, 2014, substituted “juror until the next succeeding county master jury list has been received by the clerk” for “juror at the next succeeding term of the court in which such person has previously served but shall be eligible to serve at the next succeeding term of court for a different level of court” at the end of subsection (a). The second 2014 amendment, effective April 29, 2014, in subsection (a), inserted “trial or grand” near the beginning, and made an identical change as the first amendment.