2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 8 - Illegal and Void Contracts Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-8-2. Contracts Contravening Public Policy Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-8-2 (2022)
  1. A contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to:
    1. Contracts tending to corrupt legislation or the judiciary;
    2. Contracts in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts which restrict certain competitive activities, as provided in Article 4 of this chapter;
    3. Contracts to evade or oppose the revenue laws of another country;
    4. Wagering contracts; or
    5. Contracts of maintenance or champerty.
  2. A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons, death, or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee, or its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable. This subsection shall not affect any obligation under workers’ compensation or coverage or insurance specifically relating to workers’ compensation, nor shall this subsection apply to any requirement that one party to the contract purchase a project specific insurance policy, including an owner’s or contractor’s protective insurance, builder’s risk insurance, installation coverage, project management protective liability insurance, an owner controlled insurance policy, or a contractor controlled insurance policy.
  3. A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement for engineering, architectural, or land surveying services purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify, hold harmless, insure, or defend the other party to the contract or other named indemnitee, including its, his, or her officers, agents, or employees, against liability or claims for damages, losses, or expenses, including attorney fees, is against public policy and void and unenforceable, except for indemnification for damages, losses, or expenses to the extent caused by or resulting from the negligence, recklessness, or intentionally wrongful conduct of the indemnitor or other persons employed or utilized by the indemnitor in the performance of the contract. This subsection shall not affect any obligation under workers’ compensation or coverage or insurance specifically relating to workers’ compensation, nor shall this subsection apply to any requirement that one party to the contract purchase a project specific insurance policy or project specific policy endorsement.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2714; Code 1868, § 2708; Code 1873, § 2750; Code 1882, § 2750; Civil Code 1895, § 3668; Civil Code 1910, § 4253; Code 1933, § 20-504; Ga. L. 1970, p. 441, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 13; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 13; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1676, § 1; Ga. L. 2007, p. 208, § 1/HB 136; Ga. L. 2009, p. 231, § 1/HB 173; Ga. L. 2011, p. 399, § 2/HB 30; Ga. L. 2016, p. 205, § 1/HB 943.
The 2009 amendment, in subsection (a), substituted “that” for “which” in the first sentence of the introductory paragraph and, at the end of paragraph (a)(2), substituted “which restrict certain competitive activities, as provided in Article 4 of this chapter” for “in partial restraint of trade as provided for in Code Section 13-8-2.1”.
The 2011 amendment, effective May 11, 2011, in subsection (a), substituted “that” for “which” in the first sentence of paragraph (a)(1) and substituted “contracts which restrict certain competitive activities, as provided in Article 4 of this chapter” for “contracts in partial restraint of trade as provided for in Code Section 13-8-2.1” in paragraph (a)(2). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, added subsection (c).
Cross references.
Contracts to defeat or lessen competition or to encourage monopoly, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. V.
Book, periodical, or newspaper tie-in sales, § 10-1-330 et seq.
Null and void nature of contracts between employer and employee whereby employer is exempted from liability to employee for negligence of employer or his other employees, as such liability is fixed by law, § 34-7-22 .
Void nature of agreement by individual to waive, release, or commute rights to benefits or any other rights under laws pertaining to employment security, § 34-8-250 .
Restriction on power of common carriers to limit liability, § 46-9-2 .