2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 8 - Illegal and Void Contracts Generally
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-8-1. Contracts to Do Immoral or Illegal Things
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-8-1 (2022)
A contract to do an immoral or illegal thing is void. If the contract is severable, however, the part of the contract which is legal will not be invalidated by the part of the contract which is illegal.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2713; Code 1868, § 2707; Code 1873, § 2749; Code 1882, § 2749; Civil Code 1895, § 3666; Civil Code 1910, § 4251; Code 1933, § 20-501.