2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-7. Damages and Expenses Recoverable — Liquidated Damages Generally
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-6-7 (2022)
If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2881; Code 1868, § 2889; Code 1873, § 2940; Code 1882, § 2940; Civil Code 1895, § 3794; Civil Code 1910, § 4390; Code 1933, § 20-1402.