2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 6 - Damages and Costs Generally
§ 13-6-6. Damages and Expenses Recoverable — Nominal Damages
GA Code § 13-6-6 (2022)
In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2887; Code 1868, § 2895; Code 1873, § 2946; Code 1882, § 2946; Civil Code 1895, § 3801; Civil Code 1910, § 4397; Code 1933, § 20-1409.