2022 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 5 - Defenses
Article 2 - Statute of Frauds
§ 13-5-30. Agreements Required to Be in Writing
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-5-30 (2022)
  1. To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her:
    1. A promise by a conservator, guardian, personal representative, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate;
    2. A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
    3. Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;
    4. Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands;
    5. Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
    6. Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and
    7. Any commitment to lend money.
  2. Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise, agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court that the agreement was made, then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects.
History. 29 Car. II, c. 3, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 1127.; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 243, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 25; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 238, § 1; Code 1863, § 1952; Code 1868, § 1940; Code 1873, § 1950; Ga. L. 1880-81, p. 62, § 1; Code 1882, § 1950; Civil Code 1895, § 2693; Civil Code 1910, § 3222; Code 1933, § 20-401; Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 403, § 1; Ga. L. 2018, p. 155, § 2-2/HB 190; Ga. L. 2019, p. 782, § 1/SB 37; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 2-13/HB 865.
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, inserted “or her” at the end of the introductory paragraph and near the end of paragraph (1) and deleted “, except marriage articles as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 19” following “marriage” at the end of paragraph (3).
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a) and added subsection (b).
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, substituted “a conservator, guardian, personal representative,” for “an executor, administrator, guardian,” in paragraph (a)(1) and deleted a comma following “otherwise in court” in subsection (b).
Cross references.
Parol contract between employer and overseer, § 10-6-121 .
Limitation of recovery on parol contracts for sale of personal property, § 11-1-206 .
Requirement of writing to support contract for sale of goods for price of $500.00 or more, § 11-2-201 .
When part performance removes agreement from operation of this section, § 13-5-31 .
Validity of parol contracts creating landlord and tenant relationship, § 44-7-2 .