2019 Georgia Code
Title 13 - Contracts
Chapter 5 - Defenses
Article 2 - Statute of Frauds
§ 13-5-30. Agreements required to be in writing
Universal Citation: GA Code § 13-5-30 (2019)
  • (a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her:
    • (1) A promise by an executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate;
    • (2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
    • (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;
    • (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands;
    • (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
    • (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and
    • (7) Any commitment to lend money.
  • (b) Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise, agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court, that the agreement was made, then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects.
History:
29 Car. II, c. 3, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 1127; Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 243, § 1; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 233, § 25; Ga. L. 1855-56, p. 238, § 1; Code 1863, § 1952; Code 1868, § 1940; Code 1873, § 1950; Ga. L. 1880-81, p. 62, § 1; Code 1882, § 1950; Civil Code 1895, § 2693; Civil Code 1910, § 3222; Code 1933, § 20-401; Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 403, § 1; Ga. L. 2018, p. 155, § 2-2/HB 190; Ga. L. 2019, p. 782, § 1/SB 37.