2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-12-9. Judgment to Conform to Verdict
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-12-9 (2021)
Judgment and execution shall conform to the verdict.
* * *
- In a breach of contract case arising out of an LLC operating agreement, it was not clear that the jury intended to extinguish a former LLC member's interest in the operating agreement by the jury's verdict awarding the former member damages, and under O.C.G.A. §§ 9-12-7,9-12-9, and9-12-14, the trial court could not vary the judgment from the terms of the verdict. Kaufman Development Partners, L.P. v. Eichenblatt, 324 Ga. App. 71, 749 S.E.2d 374 (2013).
When announcement by the jury is an inquiry, and not a pronouncement, the law allows the jury all reasonable opportunity, before verdict is put on record and the jurors are discharged, to discover and declare the truth according to the judgment. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Pinyan, 155 Ga. App. 343, 270 S.E.2d 883 (1980).
Since the jury was confused as to whether the jurors had the power to apportion damages between two defendants, and after the jurors returned to the courtroom when the jurors intimated the jurors had found against both defendants, specifying no amounts, but that the jurors wanted to apportion damages, the judge instructed as to this issue and the jury foreperson indicated that the jury would discuss the matter further, after which the jury then left for further deliberations and returned the verdict finding only against one defendant, there was no error in entering a judgment on this verdict as it was the only "verdict" in the case. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Pinyan, 155 Ga. App. 343, 270 S.E.2d 883 (1980).
Failure to conform judgment to verdict.
- Because the jury clearly intended for the easement to encompass the new road built by the grantee, the trial court erred by amending the judgment on remand in a manner that failed to conform to the reasonable intendment of the verdict and the evidence presented at trial regarding the location of the new road. R. C. Acres, Inc. v. Mommies Properties, LLC, 338 Ga. App. 569, 790 S.E.2d 824 (2016).
Addition of interest to judgment to conform verdict.
- Trial judge was without authority to add interest to a judgment without a direction to do so in the verdict; since the trial court's judgment was not an accurate reflection of the jury verdict, it was proper for the court to amend the judgment to conform to the verdict. Dismuke v. Gibson, 174 Ga. App. 546, 330 S.E.2d 771 (1985).
Error in adding interest and fees to judgment.
- Prejudgment interest and attorney's fees were stricken, although the parties stipulated at the unreported charge conference that issues of attorney's fees and prejudgment interest would be withdrawn from the jury's consideration and instead would be added to the verdict by the court in the event of an award in favor of the plaintiff since the court ruled that it was error to add prejudgment interest and attorney's fees because O.C.G.A. § 9-12-9 requires that judgment and execution shall conform to the verdict. Dover v. Master Lease Corp., 203 Ga. App. 526, 417 S.E.2d 368 (1992).
Erroneous modification of the jury verdict.
- Trial court erroneously modified the jury verdict by awarding any overpayment of marital debt to the wife. In ordering that $19,861 of the house sale proceeds be paid toward non-existent debts and that the resulting overpayment then be returned to the wife, the trial court completely undermined the jury verdict by giving the wife a windfall of approximately $19,000 that the jury did not intend, while denying the mother-in-law the proceeds from the house sale awarded to her in the verdict. Blevins v. Brown, 267 Ga. App. 665, 600 S.E.2d 739 (2004).
Cited in Banks v. Kilday, 88 Ga. App. 307, 76 S.E.2d 642 (1958); Hesters v. Sammons, 106 Ga. App. 126, 126 S.E.2d 484 (1962); Jenkins v. Tastee-Freez of Ga., Inc., 114 Ga. App. 849, 152 S.E.2d 909 (1966); Willingham v. Lee, 124 Ga. App. 641, 185 S.E.2d 553 (1971); Norton Realty & Loan Co. v. Board of Educ., 129 Ga. App. 668, 200 S.E.2d 461 (1973); Jackson v. Riviera Dev. Corp., 130 Ga. App. 146, 202 S.E.2d 545 (1973); Kamor v. Firemen's Fund Ins. Co., 133 Ga. App. 234, 211 S.E.2d 179 (1974); Jolly v. Jolly, 137 Ga. App. 625, 224 S.E.2d 807 (1976); Erdmier v. Eunice, 143 Ga. App. 505, 239 S.E.2d 192 (1977); Lowe v. Lowe, 243 Ga. 398, 254 S.E.2d 323 (1979); First Am. Bank v. Bishop, 244 Ga. 317, 260 S.E.2d 49 (1979); Turley v. Turley, 244 Ga. 808, 262 S.E.2d 112 (1979); C & W Land Dev. Corp. v. Kaminsky, 175 Ga. App. 774, 334 S.E.2d 362 (1985); Force v. McGeachy, 186 Ga. App. 781, 368 S.E.2d 777 (1988); Chastain v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 190 Ga. App. 215, 378 S.E.2d 397 (1989); First Union Nat'l Bank v. Gorlin, 194 Ga. App. 574, 390 S.E.2d 923 (1990); Meyers v. Thornton, 224 Ga. App. 326, 480 S.E.2d 334 (1997); Pinkerton & Laws, Inc. v. Macro Constr., Inc., 226 Ga. App. 169, 485 S.E.2d 797 (1997); Holmes v. Henderson, 274 Ga. 8, 549 S.E.2d 81 (2001); Navy Fed. Credit Union v. McCrea, 337 Ga. App. 103, 786 S.E.2d 707 (2016).