2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 12 - Verdict and Judgment
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 9-12-10. Judgment for Principal and Interest
GA Code § 9-12-10 (2021)
In all cases where judgment is obtained, the judgment shall be entered for the principal sum due, with interest, provided the claim upon which it was obtained draws interest. No part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt.
(Laws 1814, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 393; Code 1863, § 3489; Code 1868, § 3512; Code 1873, § 3570; Code 1882, § 3570; Civil Code 1895, § 5341; Civil Code 1910, § 5936; Code 1933, § 110-304.)
Cross references.
- Allowable rates of interest on judgments, § 7-4-12.