2021 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-26. General Provisions Governing Discovery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-26 (2021)
* * *
        2. With respect to discovery obtained under division (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the court may require, and with respect to discovery obtained under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph the court shall require, the party seeking discovery to pay the other party a fair portion of the fees and expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
  3. Protective orders. Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters relating to a deposition, the court in the county where the deposition is to be taken may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
    1. That the discovery not be had;
    2. That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
    3. That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
    4. That certain matters not be inquired into or that the scope of the discovery be limited to certain matters;
    5. That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons designated by the court;
    6. That a deposition, after being sealed, be opened only by order of the court;
    7. That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way; or
* * *