2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-26. General Provisions Governing Discovery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-26 (2020)
  1. Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other property for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. Unless the court orders otherwise under subsection (c) of this Code section, the frequency of use of these methods is not limited.
  2. Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this chapter, the scope of discovery is as follows:
    1. IN GENERAL. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is not ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence;
    2. INSURANCE AGREEMENTS. A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any insurance agreement under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial. For purposes of this paragraph, an application for insurance shall
* * *
        2. With respect to discovery obtained under division (ii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the court may require, and with respect to discovery obtained under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph the court shall require, the party seeking discovery to pay the other party a fair portion of the fees and expenses reasonably incurred by the latter party in obtaining facts and opinions from the expert.
  3. Protective orders. Upon motion by a party or by the person from whom discovery is sought and for good cause shown, the court in which the action is pending or, alternatively, on matters relating to a deposition, the court in the county where the deposition is to be taken may make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense, including one or more of the following:
    1. That the discovery not be had;
    2. That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
    3. That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
    4. That certain matters not be inquired into or that the scope of the discovery be limited to certain matters;
    5. That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons designated by the court;
    6. That a deposition, after being sealed, be opened only by order of the court;
    7. That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a designated way; or
    8. That the parties simultaneously file specified documents or information enclosed in sealed envelopes to be opened as directed by the court.
* * *
- Award of sanctions in the form of attorney fees against a heating system installer that failed to produce an officer for deposition, despite a court order, was proper under §§ 9-11-37(b)(2), as the sanctions were proper despite the fact that there was no order under § 9-11-37(a) or O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c), the failure to appear was not substantially justified, and the amount awarded was not excessive. Carrier Corp. v. Rollins, Inc., 316 Ga. App. 630, 730 S.E.2d 103 (2012).
Discretion of trial judge not interfered with.
- Policy of the appellate courts of this state is not to interfere with trial judge's broad discretion granted under the discovery provisions of this section. Vaughn & Co. v. Saul, 143 Ga. App. 74, 237 S.E.2d 622 (1977).
Absent clear abuse.
- Supreme Court will not reverse a trial court's decision on discovery matters absent a clear abuse of discretion. Ambassador College v. Goetzke, 244 Ga. 322, 260 S.E.2d 27 (1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1079, 100 S. Ct. 1029, 62 L. Ed. 2d 762 (1980).
Availability of discovery in contempt case.
- Discovery is available to the parties litigant in a contempt of court case. Hill v. Bartlett, 124 Ga. App. 56, 183 S.E.2d 80 (1971), overruled on other grounds, In re Crane, 253 Ga. 667, 324 S.E.2d 443 (1985).
Workers' compensation claims.
- Statute is not applicable to workers' compensation claims unless made so by the statute pertaining specifically to workers' compensation claims. National Biscuit Co. v. Martin, 225 Ga. 198, 167 S.E.2d 140 (1969). But see § 34-9-102(d)(1), now providing that discovery procedures in hearings of such claims be governed by this chapter.
Surprise witness.
* * *