2020 Georgia Code
Title 9 - Civil Practice
Chapter 11 - Civil Practice Act
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery
§ 9-11-26. General Provisions Governing Discovery
Universal Citation: GA Code § 9-11-26 (2020)
* * *
- When testimony of purported "surprise" witness not named in discovery process was merely cumulative of other testimony adduced at trial, any error in allowing the witness to testify was harmless. Glennville Hatchery, Inc. v. Thompson, 164 Ga. App. 819, 298 S.E.2d 512 (1982).
Privilege against self-incrimination.
- When a party asserts the privilege against self-incrimination concerning matters sought to be discovered, the party must respond to each question asked, asserting the privilege to those questions the party deems necessary. Axson v. National Sur. Corp., 254 Ga. 248, 327 S.E.2d 732 (1985).
Defendant was properly held in civil contempt for violating a consent interlocutory injunction by failing to answer questions under oath in discovery proceedings because the defendant could not, by invoking the privilege against self-incrimination, prevent enforcement of the very order to which the defendant consented. In re Purohit, 213 Ga. App. 182, 444 S.E.2d 133 (1994).
Production of tape of sexual assault in civil suit was not criminalized.
- In a civil premises liability action arising from a sexual assault on a minor, in which a manager sought production of a videotape of the assault made by the assailants, O.C.G.A. § 16-12-100(b)(5) did not criminalize the act of producing the tape in response to a court order or a request for discovery, and the trial court erred in holding otherwise. Alexander Props. Group, Inc. v. Doe, 280 Ga. 306, 626 S.E.2d 497 (2006).
Waiver of work product protection.
- Record supported the trial court's judgment that a corporation waived work product protection when the corporation shared documents with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) during the SEC's investigation of allegations involving securities fraud, and the trial court did not err when the court granted a motion to compel discovery which was filed by parties who owned shares in the corporation, even though the corporation and the SEC had signed a confidentiality agreement. McKesson Corp. v. Green, 266 Ga. App. 157, 597 S.E.2d 447 (2004).
Majority of jurisdictions that have considered the issue have determined that the burden of proving a waiver of work-product protection lies on the party asserting the waiver; however, in an action by shareholders based on stock losses following corporate acquisition of another company, the trial court neither explicitly or implicitly placed the burden of showing non-waiver of the work-product protection on a buyer. McKesson Corp. v. Green, 279 Ga. 95, 610 S.E.2d 54 (2005).
Personnel records not privileged.
- Asserted need to protect the privacy of the internally generated personnel records and evaluations of allegedly negligent employees is not sufficient to render the material privileged from discovery as a matter of law. DeLoitte Haskins & Sells v. Green, 187 Ga. App. 376, 370 S.E.2d 194, cert. denied, 187 Ga. App. 907, 370 S.E.2d 194 (1988).
Claims file of liability insurer.
- Order requiring a liability insurer to produce the insurer's entire claims file was proper when privileged information was specifically excluded and the insurer did not contest the relevancy of the material. International Indem. Co. v. Saia Motor Freight Line, 223 Ga. App. 544, 478 S.E.2d 776 (1996).
Out-of-state order prohibiting unprivileged testimony.
- Michigan order, by facially prohibiting former corporate litigation consultant from testifying as to matters outside the scope of any privilege, violated Georgia public policy; therefore, the full faith and credit clause did not require the federal district court in Georgia to give full effect to the Michigan Court order. Williams v. GMC, 147 F.R.D. 270 (S.D. Ga. 1993).
Out-of-state confidential settlement statement.
- Trial court erred in concluding that a confidential settlement agreement, even if incorporated as another court's final order, can operate to preclude discovery by Georgia litigants of the parties to that confidential settlement agreement. Barger v. Garden Way, Inc., 231 Ga. App. 723, 499 S.E.2d 737 (1998).
Parties not obliged to confer about discovery plan.
- Motorist's suit was properly dismissed under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-37(d), as the motorist failed to attend any of three scheduled depositions that were properly noticed under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-30(b)(1), defense counsel was not required to address the motorist's proposed discovery plan, and counsel's failure to do so did not excuse the motorist's failure to attend the depositions. Pascal v. Prescod, 296 Ga. App. 359, 674 S.E.2d 623 (2009).
Cited in Hunter v. A-1 Bonding Serv., Inc., 118 Ga. App. 498, 164 S.E.2d 246 (1968); Neal v. Smith, 226 Ga. 96, 172 S.E.2d 684 (1970); Herring v. R.L. Mathis Cert. Dairy Co., 121 Ga. App. 373, 173 S.E.2d 716 (1970); Royal Globe Indem. Co. v. Thompson, 123 Ga. App. 268, 180 S.E.2d 576 (1971); Johnson v. O'Donnell, 123 Ga. App. 375, 181 S.E.2d 291 (1971); Ward v. Smith, 228 Ga. 137, 184 S.E.2d 592 (1971); Terminal Transp. Co. v. Burger Chef Sys., 127 Ga. App. 535, 194 S.E.2d 333 (1972); Household Fin. Corp. v. Ensley, 127 Ga. App. 876, 195 S.E.2d 236 (1973); Ford Motor Co. v. Hanley, 128 Ga. App. 311, 196 S.E.2d 454 (1973); Rary v. Guess, 129 Ga. App. 102, 198 S.E.2d 879 (1973); Retail Credit Co. v. United Family Life Ins. Co., 130 Ga. App. 524, 203 S.E.2d 760 (1974); Smith v. Bass, 131 Ga. App. 557, 206 S.E.2d 541 (1974); Thomas v. Home Credit Co., 133 Ga. App. 602, 211 S.E.2d 626 (1974); Reams v. Composite State Bd. of Medical Exmrs., 233 Ga. 742, 213 S.E.2d 640 (1975); Taylor v. Stapp, 134 Ga. App. 468, 215 S.E.2d 23 (1975); Kamensky v. Stacey, 134 Ga. App. 530, 215 S.E.2d 294 (1975); Marchman v. Head, 135 Ga. App. 475, 218 S.E.2d 151 (1975); Bell v. Fine Prods. Co., 139 Ga. App. 878, 229 S.E.2d 808 (1976); Dyna-Comp Corp. v. Selig Enters., Inc., 143 Ga. App. 462, 238 S.E.2d 571 (1977); Kimble v. Kimble, 240 Ga. 100, 239 S.E.2d 676 (1977); Schneider v. Spivey, 240 Ga. 468, 241 S.E.2d 224 (1978); Woods v. Andersen, 145 Ga. App. 492, 243 S.E.2d 748 (1978); Harris v.
* * *