2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 2 - Joint Tort-Feasors
§ 51-12-32. Right of Contribution Among Joint Trespassers; Effect of Settlement
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-32 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where a tortious act does not involve moral turpitude, contribution among several trespassers may be enforced just as if an action had been brought against them jointly. Without the necessity of being charged by action or judgment, the right of a joint trespasser to contribution from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom.
  2. If judgment is entered jointly against several trespassers and is paid off by one of them, the others shall be liable to him for contribution.
  3. Without the necessity of being charged by an action or judgment, the right of indemnity, express or implied, from another or others shall continue unabated and shall not be lost or prejudiced by compromise and settlement of a claim or claims for injury to person or property or for wrongful death and release therefrom.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 3008; Code 1868, § 3021; Code 1873, § 3076; Code 1882, § 3076; Civil Code 1895, § 3916; Civil Code 1910, § 4513; Code 1933, § 105-2012; Ga. L. 1966, p. 433, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 132, § 1; Ga. L. 1972, p. 134, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 915, § 8.)
Cross references.
- Third party practice, § 9-11-14
Control of education after payment by joint debtor, § 9-13-78.