2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 12 - Damages
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-12-5. Additional Damages for Aggravating Circumstances
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-12-5 (2021)
  1. In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.
  2. This Code section shall apply only to causes of action for torts arising before July 1, 1987.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2998; Code 1868, § 3011; Code 1873, § 3066; Code 1882, § 3066; Civil Code 1895, § 3906; Civil Code 1910, § 4503; Code 1933, § 105-2002; Ga. L. 1987, p. 915, § 4.)
Cross references.
- Punitive damages, § 51-12-5.1.