2021 Georgia Code
Title 51 - Torts
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 51-1-1. Tort Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 51-1-1 (2021)
A tort is the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied. A tort may also be the violation of a public duty if, as a result of the violation, some special damage accrues to the individual.
(Orig. Code 1863, § 2894; Code 1868, § 2900; Code 1873, § 2951; Code 1882, § 2951; Civil Code 1895, § 3807; Civil Code 1910, § 4403; Code 1933, § 105-101.)