2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-2. Definitions
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-2 (2021)
As used in this chapter, the term:
* * *
  3. "License" means the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes. "Licensing" includes the agency process respecting the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license.
    (3.1) "Mailed" includes electronic means of communication.
    (3.2) "Mailing list" includes electronic means of distribution.
  4. "Party" means each person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party.
  5. "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
    (5.1) "Record" means information created, transmitted, received, or stored either in human perceivable form or in a form that is retrievable in human perceivable form.
  6. "Rule" means each agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule but does not include the following:
    1. Statements concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public;
    2. Declaratory rulings issued pursuant to Code Section 50-13-11;
    3. Intra-agency memoranda;
    4. Statements of policy or interpretations that are made in the decision of a contested case;
    5. Rules concerning the use or creation of public roads or facilities, which rules are communicated to the public by use of signs or symbols;
    6. Rules which relate to the acquiring, sale, development, and management of the property, both real and personal, of the state or of an agency;
    7. Rules which relate to contracts for the purchases and sales of goods and services by the state or of an agency;
    8. Rules which relate to the employment, compensation, tenure, terms, retirement, or regulation of the employees of the state or of an agency;
    9. Rules relating to loans, grants, and benefits by the state or of an agency; or
    10. The approval or prescription for the future of rates or prices.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 2; Ga. L. 1965, p. 283, §§ 2-4; Ga. L. 1975, p. 404, § 3; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1573, § 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 50; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1463, §§ 6, 13; Ga. L. 1985, p. 283, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 794, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 50; Ga. L. 1994, p. 97, § 50; Ga. L. 1997, p. 404, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 695, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 721, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1619, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 76, § 4; Ga. L. 2005, p. 175, § 3/HB 98; Ga. L. 2008, p. 335, § 10/SB 435; Ga. L. 2010, p. 470, § 8/SB 454; Ga. L. 2012, p. 446, § 2-105/HB 642; Ga. L. 2012, p. 831, § 14/HB 1071; Ga. L. 2014, p. 730, § 10/HB 714; Ga. L. 2015, p. 83, § 10/HB 353; Ga. L. 2016, p. 588, § 3/HB 768; Ga. L. 2018, p. 762, § 1/HB 790; Ga. L. 2019, p. 919, § 2-4/HB 553.)
The 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, deleted "the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board;" preceding "the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan" near the end of the first sentence of paragraph (1).
Cross references.
- Georgia Achieving a Better Life Experience (ABLE) Act, § 30-9-1 et seq.