2021 Georgia Code
Title 50 - State Government
Chapter 13 - Administrative Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 50-13-1. Short Title; Purpose
Universal Citation: GA Code § 50-13-1 (2021)
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." It is not intended that this chapter create or diminish any substantive rights or delegated authority, but this chapter is meant to provide a procedure for administrative determination and regulation where expressly authorized by law or otherwise required by the Constitution or a statute of this state.
(Ga. L. 1964, p. 338, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 283, § 1.)