2021 Georgia Code
Title 49 - Social Services
Chapter 2 - Department of Human Services
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 49-2-15. Service of Notice Against Department
Universal Citation: GA Code § 49-2-15 (2021)
When any action is brought against the Department of Human Services, the Board of Human Services, the commissioner of human services, or any employee or agent thereof or when any action is brought in which the department could be held responsible for damages awarded in such action, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff to provide for service of notice of the pendency of such action by providing for service of a second original process, issued from the court in which the action is filed, upon the commissioner of human services personally or upon a person designated by the commissioner in writing to serve as agent for the acceptance of such service of process. The service of process in such action shall not be perfected until such second original process has been served as provided in this Code section. The provisions of this Code section shall be cumulative of any other requirements imposed by law for the service of process or notice.
(Code 1981, §49-2-15, enacted by Ga. L. 1989, p. 497, § 1; Ga. L. 2009, p. 453, § 2-1/HB 228.)