2021 Georgia Code
Title 44 - Property
Chapter 5 - Acquisition and Loss of Property
Article 7 - Prescription
§ 44-5-161. Adverse Possession; Effect of Permissive Possession
Universal Citation: GA Code § 44-5-161 (2021)
  1. In order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it:
    1. Must be in the right of the possessor and not of another;
    2. Must not have originated in fraud except as provided in Code Section 44-5-162;
    3. Must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable; and
    4. Must be accompanied by a claim of right.
  2. Permissive possession cannot be the foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and actual notice to the other party.
(Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 238, § 2; Code 1863, § 2638; Code 1868, § 2637; Code 1873, § 2679; Code 1882, § 2679; Civil Code 1895, § 3584; Civil Code 1910, § 4164; Code 1933, § 85-402.)
Cross references.
- Adverse possession against cotenant, § 44-6-123.
Obtaining private ways through adverse possession, §§ 44-9-1,44-9-54,44-9-55.