2021 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-35. Terms and Conditions of Probation; Supervision
- The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
* * *
- Submit to evaluations and testing relating to rehabilitation and participate in and successfully complete rehabilitative programming as directed by DCS;
- Wear a device capable of tracking the location of the probationer by means including electronic surveillance or global positioning satellite systems. DCS shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such monitoring at levels set by regulation of the Board of Community Supervision;
- Complete a residential or nonresidential program for substance abuse or mental health treatment as indicated by a risk and needs assessment;
- Agree to the imposition of graduated sanctions when, in the discretion of the officer, the probationer's behavior warrants a graduated sanction; and
- Pay for the cost of drug screening. DCS shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such screening at levels set by regulation of the Board of Community Supervision.
- In determining the terms and conditions of probation for a probationer who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or dangerous sexual offense as those terms are defined in Code Section 42-1-12, the court may provide that the probationer shall be:
- Prohibited from entering or remaining present at a victim's school, place of employment, place of residence, or other specified place at times when a victim is present or from loitering in areas where minors congregate, child care facilities, churches, or schools as those terms are defined in Code Section 42-1-12;
- Required, either in person or through remote monitoring, to allow viewing and recording of the probationer's incoming and outgoing email, history of websites visited and content accessed, and other internet based communication;
- Required to have periodic unannounced inspections of the contents of the probationer's computer or any other device with internet access, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external storage or portable media and the removal of such information, computer, device, or medium; and
- Prohibited from seeking election to a local board of education.
- The supervision provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be conducted by an officer, law enforcement officer, or computer information technology specialist working under the supervision of an officer or law enforcement agency.
(Ga. L. 1956, p. 27, § 10; Ga. L. 1958, p. 15, § 11A; Ga. L. 1965, p. 413, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2125, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2942, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 761, § 3; Ga. L. 2004, p. 775, § 4; Ga. L. 2006, p. 379, § 25/HB 1059; Ga. L. 2006, p. 425, § 1/HB 692; Ga. L. 2008, p. 810, § 5/SB 474; Ga. L. 2012, p. 899, § 7-8/HB 1176; Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, § 18/HB 349; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 4-1/HB 310; Ga. L. 2021, p. 922, § 42/HB 497.)
* * *