2022 Georgia Code
Title 42 - Penal Institutions
Chapter 8 - Probation
Article 2 - State-Wide Probation System
§ 42-8-35. Terms and Conditions of Probation; Supervision
Universal Citation: GA Code § 42-8-35 (2022)
  1. The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
    1. Avoid injurious and vicious habits;
    2. Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
    3. Report to the officer as directed;
    4. Permit the officer to visit the probationer at the probationer’s home or elsewhere;
    5. Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible;
    6. Remain within a specified location; provided, however, that the court shall not banish a probationer to any area within this state:
      1. That does not consist of at least one entire judicial circuit as described by Code Section 15-6-1; or
      2. In which any service or program in which the probationer must participate as a condition of probation is not available;
    7. Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer’s offense, in an amount to be determined by the court. Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer’s offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated;
    8. Make reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title. No reparation or restitution to a local governmental unit for the provision of medical care shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated;
    9. Repay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71;
    10. Support the probationer’s legal dependents to the best of the probationer’s ability;
    11. Violate no local, state, or federal laws and be of general good behavior;
    12. If permitted to move or travel to another state, agree to waive extradition from any jurisdiction where the probationer may be found and not contest any effort by any jurisdiction to return the probationer to this state;
    13. Submit to evaluations and testing relating to rehabilitation and participate in and successfully complete rehabilitative programming as directed by DCS;
    14. Wear a device capable of tracking the location of the probationer by means including electronic surveillance or global positioning satellite systems. DCS shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such monitoring at levels set by regulation of the Board of Community Supervision;
    15. Complete a residential or nonresidential program for substance abuse or mental health treatment as indicated by a risk and needs assessment;
    16. Agree to the imposition of graduated sanctions when, in the discretion of the officer, the probationer’s behavior warrants a graduated sanction; and
* * *