2021 Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 6 - Uniform Rules of the Road
Article 15 - Serious Traffic Offenses
§ 40-6-393. Homicide by Vehicle
Universal Citation: GA Code § 40-6-393 (2021)
  1. Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
  2. Any driver of a motor vehicle who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident which causes the death of another person and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years.
  3. Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3.
  4. Any person who, after being declared a habitual violator as determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such person's license is in revocation, causes the death of another person, without malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle, commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more than 20 years, and adjudication of guilt or imposition of such sentence for a person so convicted may be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld but only after such person shall have served at least one year in the penitentiary.
(Code 1933, § 68A-903, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 977, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1694, §§ 1, 3; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, § 15; Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 5; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2093, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 391, § 9; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1164, § 2/SB 529; Ga. L. 2021, p. 228, § 7/HB 534.)
The 2021 amendment, effective May 3, 2021, substituted "Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391" for "Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391" in subsections (a) and (c). See Editor's notes for applicability.
Cross references.
- Homicide generally, § 16-5-1 et seq.
Suspension of driver's license for conviction for homicide by vehicle, § 40-5-54.
Maintenance of separate causes of action for personal injury and property damage caused by single act of wrongful or negligent operation of motor vehicle, § 51-1-32.