2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 8 - Hearsay
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 24-8-807. Residual Exception
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-8-807 (2021)
A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that:
  1. The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact;
  2. The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and
  3. The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.
    However, a statement may not be admitted under this Code section unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party, sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it, including the name and address of the declarant.
(Code 1981, §24-8-807, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Residual exception, Fed. R. Evid. 807.