2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-402. Relevant Evidence Generally Admissible; Irrelevant Evidence Not Admissible
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-4-402 (2021)
All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.
(Code 1981, §24-4-402, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- General admissibility of relevant evidence, Fed. R. Evid. 402.