2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-401. "Relevant Evidence" Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-4-401 (2021)
As used in this chapter, the term "relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
(Code 1981, §24-4-401, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Test for relevant evidence, Fed. R. Evid. 401.