2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 4 - Relevant Evidence and Its Limits
§ 24-4-401. "Relevant Evidence" Defined
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-4-401 (2021)
As used in this chapter, the term "relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.
(Code 1981, §24-4-401, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Test for relevant evidence, Fed. R. Evid. 401.
Law reviews.
- For article, "The Myth of Conditional Relevancy," see 14 Ga. L. Rev. 435 (1980). For article, "'They Say He's Gay': The Admissibility of Evidence of Sexual Orientation," see 37 Ga. L. Rev. 793 (2003). For annual survey on evidence law, see 70 Mercer L. Rev. 97 (2018). For article, "An Overview of Ultimate Issue Evidence," see 25 Ga. St. B.J. 19 (June 2020). For note discussing the possible uses of video tape and its admissibility as evidence, see 5 Ga. St. B.J. 393 (1969). For comment discussing the admissibility of ex parte affidavit in nonjury situations, in light of Camp v. Camp, 213 Ga. 65, 97 S.E.2d 125 (1957), see 20 Ga. B.J. 392 (1958). For comment discussing admissibility of relevant motion picture films, in light of Long v. General Elec. Co., 213 Ga. 809, 102 S.E.2d 9 (1958), see 22 Ga. B.J. 92 (1959).