2021 Georgia Code
Title 24 - Evidence
Chapter 10 - Best Evidence Rule
§ 24-10-1003. Admissibility of Duplicates
Universal Citation: GA Code § 24-10-1003 (2021)
A duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as an original unless:
  1. A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or
  2. A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.
(Code 1981, §24-10-1003, enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2/HB 24.)
Cross references.
- Primary evidentiary value of photostatic copies of records produced from microfilm and print-out copies of computer records, § 50-18-96.
Admissibility of duplicates, Fed. R. Evid. 1003.